• Second Language Education Department Staff

    (281) 498-8110 ext. 29071 

  • Director

    Director of Second Language Education

    Patricia Cantu

    Director of Second Language Education

    SIOP Trainer/ Coach

     Coordinator

    Coordinator of Second Language Education & World Languages

    Dr. Katharine Garcia-Vance

    Coordinator of Second Language Education & World Languages 

    SIOP Trainer/ Coach

    Supervisors

    Elementary/Intermediate Program Supervisor & K-6 Newcomer Support Specialist

    Andrea Grajeda

    Elementary/Intermediate Program Supervisor & K-6 Newcomer Support Specialist

    SIOP Trainer/ Coach

    Supports Holmquist Elementary

    Secondary Program Supervisor & Refugee Support Specialist

    Marjorie Hsu

    Secondary Program Supervisor & Refugee Support Specialist

    SIOP Trainer/ Coach

    Supports ENGC, Taylor, Crossroads, Early College and Kerr H.S.

     

  • Elementary/Intermediate Specialists

     

    SIOP Coaching Specialist & Intermediate Language Integration Specialist for Math/Science

    Sangeeta Bhattacharya 

    Intermediate Language Integration Specialist for Math/Science

    SIOP Trainer/ Coach

    Supports Chambers, Chancellor, Landis and Owens

     

    Spanish Literacy Specialist

    Rosemarie Esquivel

    Spanish Literacy Specialist

    SIOP Trainer/ Coach

    Supports Alexander, Rees, Youens and Klentzman

    K-6 Dual Language & Compliance Specialist

    Paola Fernandez-Cornejo

    K-6 Dual Language & Compliance Specialist

    SIOP Trainer/ Coach

    Supports Best, Collins, Liestman and Mata 

    English Language Development Specialist

    John Hood

    English Language Development Specialist

    SIOP Trainer/ Coach

    Supports ALC, Cummings, Helfin, Kennedy, Petrosky and Smith

    S.L.E. Instructional Specialist

    Diana Ruiz

    S.L.E. Instructional Specialist

    Supports Boone, Horn, Mahanay, and Miller

    Esther Rios

    Esther Rios

    S.L.E. Instructional Specialist

    Supports Hearne, Martin, Sneed and Youngblood 

    S.L.E. Intructional Specialist

    Helen Sebastian

    S.L.E. Instructional Specialist

    Supports Bush, Hicks, Outley and Budewig

  • Secondary Specialists

     

    ESL Intrictional Specialist

    Marla Cortes

    ESL Instructional Specialist

    SIOP Trainer/ Coach

    Supports Holub, Killough, O' Donnel and Elsik H.S.

     

    ESL Instructional Specialist

    Dr. Lenora Leatherwood

    ESL Instructional Specialist

    SIOP Trainer/ Coach

    Supports LINC, Olle and Hastings

     ESL Instructional Specialist

    Linda Pabon

    ESL Instructional Specialist

    SIOP Trainer/ Coach

    Supports AMS, Albright, HNGC, ALC and SOAR

    Office Staff

     

    Maria Moreno

    Second language Education Department Secretary